Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] UNITED STATES CODE.-
(1) SECTION 5031.-Section 5031 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "or a violation by such a person of section 922(x)" before the
period at the end.
(2) SECTION 5032.-Section 5032 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended-
(A) in the first undesignated paragraph by inserting "or (x)"
after "922(p)"; and
(B) in the fourth undesignated paragraph by inserting "or section 922(x)
of this title," before "criminal prosecution on the basis".
(d) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT OF THE JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION
ACT OF 1974.-Section 223(a)(12)(A) of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(12)(A)) is amended by
striking "which do not constitute violations of valid court orders" and
inserting "(other than an offense that constitutes a violation of a valid
court order or a violation of section 922(x) of title 18, United States Code,
or a similar State law)."
(e) MODEL LAW.-The Attorney General, acting through the Director of the
National Institute for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, shall-
(1) evaluate existing and proposed juvenile handgun legislation in each
State;